Rams Challenge Ravens in All- OUA National Final

 

 

Ravens chasing 7 straight, after their defense stops the Redmen

Ravens Connor Wood to the hoop vs McGill  – (photo – Trevor MacMillan)

#2  Carleton Ravens 74    #3 McGill Redmen  58 –  The Ravens stay on track as they chase their 7th straight National crown.  CU get out to a 17 point lead at the break, and hold steady in the 2nd half. Again, their offensive rebounding gives them a big edge (14-7), and their ball-handling is 100% better (only 9 TOs) than it was in their 1st round win against Calgary.

The Black Birds’ 3 point shooters weren’t hot as a team, but Connor Wood had his usual sharp eye, cashing 4/7 from outside, as he led the scoring with 20 pts plus 5 rebounds. Kaza Kajami-Keane, who, along with Wood, hardly left the floor,  had a serious impact at both ends, with 16 points/ 5 rebounds/ 7 assts/ 3 steals.  Eddie Ekiyor and Emmanuel Owootoah hit 10 points each, with Ekiyor adding 6 rebounds.

The Redmen threw their vaunted defense at Carleton, led by the three-some of Dale Ogundokun, Jenning Leung, and Michael Peterkin, and except for the 25 points surrendered in the 2nd quarter, they were solid.   Foul shooting let the Reds down, as they hit just  61% on 14/23 attempts, while the defending champions score 15/19 – 79% at their end.

It was the Ravens defense that made the big statement, limiting McGill shooters to 37.5% FG, with Leung the MU high man at 13 points, largely on his fine 4/9 from 3 point range.  Ogundokun  toiled for a full 38 minutes  for his 10 pts/ 7 rebounds/ 5 assists.

Carleton will play Ryerson, the team to whom they lost the recent OUA title game, in the U-Sports Final on Sunday at 1 pm.   Ryerson meets Dalhousie for the bronze at 10:30.

Box Score  

 

Rams survive a ‘back-yard brawl’ in win over Dalhousie

Ryerson’s  Adika Peter-McNeilly  shoots over McGill’s  Warren Liang                                        (photo – Trevor MacMillan)

#1  Ryerson  Rams 59  #5 Dalhousie Tigers 58 –  This was a tense nail-biter of a contest, with neither team able to operate a consistently efficient attack vs the other’s defense.  A total of 41 turnovers, and  36-37% shooting  reduced the ‘marks for artistic impression’.  This was more of a ‘back-alley brawl, with one star from each team being assessed the magic 5 fouls.

In fact, it may have been Richie  Kanza  Mata’s  5th with 3:10 remaining that took away a necessary key for the Tigers.  Ammanuel Diressa drew his 5th for the Rams, but not until the final seconds.

Up by 10 early in the 2nd quarter, Dal found themselves fighting desperately in the final frame, on the short end of a 56-50 count at the 4:30 mark. Diressa hits a pair of free throws for Ryerson to make it 59-56 with just under a minute on the clock. Sven Stammberger hit 2 freebies for Dalhousie, but that was all the scoring, as Kashrell Lawrence’s 3 point attempt for the Dal win bounces off with 3 seconds left.

Filip Vujadinovic, a 3rd year, 6-7 forward from Burlington, ON, had 16 points/ 5 rebs as 6th man for the OUA champs.  He got help from Diressa , who hit 15 pts/ 3 rebs/ 2 steals, and Adika Peter-McNeilly, with his 13 pts/ 7 rebs/ 3 steals.

The Tigers could not complete this one critical come-back to reach the gold medal game, with only 5 points off their bench.  Lawrence tallied 16 pts/ 8 rebs/ 3 steals, and Jarred Reid chipped in with 13 pts/ 8 rebs/3 steals .       Box Score     

Ryerson get a crack at Carleton again in the all-OUA  National Final, while the Tigers meet McGill for the bronze. Sunday: bronze-medal game, 10:30 a.m.; gold-medal game, 1 p.m.

The Championship Final will be on Sportsnet One, with the Bronze Medal contest available via webcast on U-Spots TV1

 

Consolation Final – Calgary Dinos 96  Saint Marys Huskies 65 –   ‘Playing possum’ ?  We’re not sure, but the Dinos go down 38 – 34 in a not atypically slow 1st half, and then … 62 in the final 20 minutes?!  Nice half-time ‘refresher’ !  There are 39 turnovers in this somewhat predictable ‘YMCA’ Classic .

This one turns into a blow-out in the 3rd , with Calgary on their way to 58.5% shooting from the field, vs 32% for the Huskies. UC are 8/15 – 53% from 3 vs 21% for SMU. Thomas Cooper has another fine effort with 28 points in his final game for Calgary, adding 8 rebs/ 4 assists/ 4 steals. Mambi Diawara is sharp again with 15 pts/ 6 assts/ 4 steals, and Connor Foreman follows up a good one on Friday with 14 points in 16 minutes here.

For SMU, it’s Marquis Clayton the leader with 18 pts/ 6 rebs, then Will Flander scoring 9 with 7 boards and 3 steals, and Achuil Lual scoring 10 pts/ 5 rebs .   Box Score   

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Overtime –

  •  The Women’s Finals 8 from Victoria  Saturday – 

Semi #1   Laval 78 vs Queens  67 

Semi #2      McGill 66 vs Carleton 60 

 Consolation Final  –      Regina 79    Saskatchewan  76

  • On Sunday –     bronze medal game  at 10 am (Pacific)  on  U-Sports TV1 Championship at 1 pm   on   Sportsnet 360 TV

Tigers Nip Bears in the Final Seconds

 

 

Lawrence carries Dal into the semi-finals with his clutch hoop

Dalhousie’s Kashrell Lawrence was the 1st round’s top story, with his 28 points vs Alberta

 #5 Dalhousie 67   #4  Alberta  65 – This feature game has so many stories, not the least of which is the foul problem for Bears ace, Mamadou Gueye.   The hero of the Canada West Final 4 sits with 7 minutes left in the 2nd quarter, having amassed 3 fouls.   But the real hero on the night will be the local legend, Kashrell Lawrence, who saves his best for last.

Alberta wins the 1st quarter, with Lyndon Annetts starting quickly, but the Tigers take the ball inside in the 2nd frame, led by the solid form of Lawrence, who has 14 points at the break, tying U of A’s Annetts.

The 2nd half is a frantic slug-fest, as Alberta clings to a tenuous lead, and  Gueye comes back in to turn things around with 10 points in the 3rd quarter.  The Bears are up 3, but Dal are known as the ‘Come-back Cats’, and they did not disappoint. The amazing Lawrence, has a ‘monster game’ with 28 points, 10 rebounds,  and 4 big steals.  After Richie Kaza-Mata ties it for the Tigers on a 14 ft jumper,  the Bears get nothing, and, sure enough, Lawrence cuts to the hoop with 2 seconds left to bank in the winner at the low angle.

The fans go wild, as, for the 2nd week in a row, Dalhousie turn a last minute deficit into a winning celebration. Kanza-Mata tallies 16 pts/ 5 assists, and big Sven Stammberger is one of many Dal defenders who turn up the heat , and force 22 Alberta turnovers, which proves decisive.

Gueye leads the Bears with 18 points/ 6 rebs, while Annetts finishes with the 14 he had at half-time.  Brody Clarke manages just 8 points’ 8 rebs, as he gets extra attention for Tigers defenders.   Box Score 

Dalhousie will play the #1 seed, Ryerson in the 2nd semi-final on Saturday; Alberta were the last of the 3 Canada West teams relegated to the consolation side today.  The Bears take on Saint Marys Friday at 5 pm Mountain time (8 pm – Atlantic)

Ryerson rides Ammanuel Diressa to a win over Saint Marys     (photo – Trevor MacMillan)

#1 Ryerson 79  #8 Saint Marys 70  –  The opening quarter was a quiet one for the Huskies, but the home side came back with 25 points in the 2nd stanza to trail by just 4 at the break.  Ammanuel Diressa scored 16 points in that opening 20 minutes for the Rams, and they looked the more confident club.

But Saint Marys would not roll-over, and they continued to respond to every Ryerson surge with one of their own. The Maroon closed it 1 in both the 3rd and 4th quarters, but never took the lead. After Theon Reefer made it 68-69 with 2 free throws for SMU at the 2:46 mark, 6 straight points by Adika Peter-McNeilly staked the Rams to a 7 point advantage, and that was the ball game.

Diressa, the 6-5, 4th year wing man from Toronto, collected 24 points to lead both teams, as well as adding 7 rebounds and 4 assists.  Peter-McNeilly scored 17 pts/ 7 rebs as Ryerson hit 7 treys to just 4 for the Huskies.

SMU gave it a real run in the 4th quarter, but could not make the big play when the chips were on the line. 5 Huskies were in double figures, led by 14 points/ 15 rebounds from Achuil Lual, and 17 points / 11 boards by Reefer.       Box Score  

Ryerson will play home-town favourites, Dalhousie,  in the 2nd  semi-final on Saturday, and Saint Marys go to the consolation side for a game with Alberta  at 8 pm on Friday.

________________________________________________________________________

 

   Overtime –

  • 3 Canada West referees in the Ryerson-Saint Marys contest tonightRiley Kerrison and Michael Weiland from Calgary, and Neil Donnelly from Regina.
  • Great Halifax crowd for the Dal-Alberta game, as the numbers grow through the local teams playing back-to-back on the nights draw. The atmosphere has to be a big plus for those Atlantic teams.  (Attendance announced as 6,500)
  •  In First Round Games from the Women’s Nationals in Victoria – 

Queens 60  Cape Breton 51 Laval 69 Saskatchewan 59 –   the defending champions go down. Later games …  McGill 72   Regina 62,  Carleton 77  Victoria 66

Go to U-Sports – Women’s Basketball     for results and schedule.

 

2017 Women’s Individual Awards  – 

Nan Copp Award (Player of the Year): Danielle Boiago, McMaster 

Defensive Player of the Year: Antoinette Miller, Winnipeg

Kathy Shields Award (Rookie of the Year): Kyanna Giles, Regina

Peter Ennis Award (Coach of the Year): Dave Wilson, Queen’s

Sylvia Sweeney Award ( Academics & Community service): Katie Ross, Acadia

Tracy MacLeod Award (Courage overcoming adversity): Vanessa Pickard, McMaster

 

 

 

 

Ryerson and Carleton Aiming for Rematch

 

Ryerson and Carleton favoured to meet in Championship Final

Can any other team de-rail the favoured Rams – Ravens ?

Final 8  – Round 1 Previews – Thursday games (Atlantic Time)

12 Noon …   #2 Carleton Ravens  vs #7 Calgary Dinos 

The Ravens are aiming at winning their 7th straight National title, and they beat Calgary 101-79 last March in that 6th consecutive triumph.  Coach Dave Smart is the master at preparing his team for this 4 day event, and the Ravens, who are 27-1 against U-Sports teams this season are a daunting foe.

Kaza Kajami-Keane is the catalyst for Carleton’s offense. photo – Ottawa Citizen

Carleton are led by the OUA Player of the Year, Connor Wood, a 6-4, 5th year shooting guard, who pulls the trigger on the long ball as well as anyone in this field.  His back-court partner, Kaza Kajami-Keane, is a powerful, quick play-maker, who scores nearly 15 ppg, but is really the floor leader. The Ravens power in the post will be a huge plus again this Final 8 Tournament, with Eddie Ekiyor, a 6-8 rookie, teaming up with 6-7 Ryan Ejim, a 5th year vet who was so strong in the paint in last year’s win. As back-up, CU has 6-11, Cameron Smyth, a 4th year from Charles Tupper in Vancouver.  They are big, and can overwhelm  most teams.

Calgary were 24-5 vs all Canadian universities, are the ‘wildcard’ pick, and the 3rd Canada West team in the 8 team draw. The Dinos are a fast-paced attacking team, with 5th year wing man Thomas Cooper their scoring leader at 23 ppg.  Cooper will hope to have better luck against the Ravens defenders  in this re-match with Carleton, after he and the Dinos were thwarted in the 2016 Final.

UC  have had a run of injuries late in the season, which has depleted their very deep roster.  Lars Schleuter, a 6-7 wing man with a dangerous 3 point shot, has been out with a high-ankle sprain.  Also on the shelf was Dallas Karch, a 5th year, 6-7 forward, whose size and athleticism has been a big boost for UC.  Jasdeep Gill, another 5th year wing with the ability to score, has had ankle / leg issues, and is a ‘possible’ for Thursday’s game.

David Kapinga, the speedy 3rd year UC point man, can shoot the 3, and put pressure on opposing ball-handlers.  Jhony Verrone, a muscular 6-0, 4th year combo guard from Montreal is proving his worth as a versatile defender.  Mitch Ligertwood is a 6-6, hard-nosed, 4th year  post man, who should be the key guy inside in this smaller Dinos line-up.

Anytime Carleton plays, they are the favourites.  Eastern experts suggest this could be their best team yet. That says a lot about anyone else’s chances, but their lone loss did take place last Saturday.  Calgary a distinct long-shot in this Tournament opener.     Watch on U-Sports TV 1     9 am Mountain

 

2:00 pm  … #3 McGill Redmen   vs  #6  Manitoba Bisons

The Redmen have been dominant in the 5 member RSEQ in recent seasons, as they return to the Nationals for the 5th straight time.  Coached by Quebec Coach of the Year, David DeAveiro, the Redmen are a solid defensive club, with an experienced line-up, even without any 5th year seniors. 

McGill’s  top scorers are guards Jenning Leung (14.5 ppg) , a 6-4, 4th year shooter, who is a native of the Philippines, and 6-2, 4th year, Dale Ogundokun (12.7 ppg/ 7 rebs/ 3.5 assists).  Ogundokun, a Hamilton, ON high school star, was honoured as the Quebec Player of the Year and Defensive Player of the Year.

Up front the Redmen have 3rd year, 6-8 Noah Daoust, and 6-6 Michael Peterkin, but may be missing their top big man, 4th year, Francois Bourque, a rugged rebounder/scorer/defender who has missed 3 games with an undisclosed injury.

Manitoba have reached this National Tournament for the 1st time in over 30 years, and their seniors are ‘jacked’ with the prospect of competing on this ‘big stage’. Says 4th year  shooting guard , A.J. Basi “Our goal was to get to Halifax at first.  This is like our last week together so we want to make the most of it and we’re all focused on that first game on Thursday against McGill.” (From Global News – Russ Hobson).

Manitoba’s high scoring guard, Justus Alleyn photo – UM Athletics

Basi (13.6 ppg) is one of their key scorers, with his 3 point acumen, and he can be a ball-hawk on defense.  The Herd has a powerful leader in 6-5, 4th year Keith Omoerah, who scores 13.2 ppg, grabs 8.7 rebs and can defend inside and out. Ilarion Bonhomme, a quick, 5-10 import (Washington, DC) point man triggers the Bisons break, and 6-3 Justus Alleyn, is their top scorer at 17.5 ppg, and shooting over 40% from 3 point range.

The Bisons and Redmen should make for a fascinating match-up … McGill with their defense, and Manitoba a quick-strike offense.  This may go down to the wire, if UM can get the hot shooting in a big arena .    (12 noon Central time) 

 

6:00 pm  …   #1  Ryerson Rams  vs  #8  Saint Marys Huskies –  On the surface, this 1-8 match-up suggests a Ryerson win, but the ‘home team’ Huskies will want to have a say before we fill in our semi-final bracket !

Adika Peter- McNeilly is a force for the OUA champion , Ryerson      photo – Rams Athletics

For the 2nd straight season, the Rams are champions of the OUA, having beaten Carleton (86-79) on the Ravens’ home court this time around.  Coach Roy Rana has a team ‘on a roll’, having won 7 of their last 8 and are 22-4 vs U-Sports teams this season.  Ryerson has a pressing, running, and 3 point shooting attack, paced by Adika Peter-McNeilly, a 6-3, 5th year guard, who is the high scorer, but also a quick and headsy defender.  His ‘right-hand man’ is 6-5, 4th year wing, Ammanuel Diressa, who is the #1 disruptor on the defensive end, but also scores in bunches.

The Rams are deep in talent, with 6-8 Adam Voll a big body inside, and 6-6 , Juwon Grannum, a 5th year rebounder, who contributes as well to the 40% + 3 point shooting for the team. Guards Myles Charvis, a former rookie sensation at Waterloo, and quick point man, Roshane Roberts, keep the pressure  coming on defense.

Saint Marys have a history in this National Tournament, having 4 titles to their credit, and have a knack for answering the bell at the Atlantic Tournament, making many Nationals Final 8s.  This year’s squad had a 23-10 U-Sports record, but had limited play outside the Maritimes.

Their core group are led by 5-9 point man, Marquis Clayton, one of 6 Huskies in their 5th year.  Clayton scores 19 ppg, and keys their defense. Theon Reefer, a 6-6, 5th year swing-man, has the quickness to make an impact at both ends, and Brian Rouse, a 6-4 guard, is a tough match-up with his size and scoring touch.  The Huskies have size and experience with 6-8, 5th year post, Achuil Lual, and 6-6, 3rd year, Kingston, ON product, Brent Martindale.

A close 2nd (60-63) to the AUS champs, Dalhousie, Saint Marys pose a threat to Ryerson if they can get their offense on track against the Rams’ press.  This game will be at a very high pace, and turnovers could kill that Huskies attack. Ryerson should prevail, but Saint Marys know this court very well.

 

8:00 pm …   #4 Alberta Golden Bears  vs #5 Dalhousie Tigers –  Two League champions tip-off in the feature game of the night on Thursday, and aggressive defense is a calling card for both teams.

Alberta’s Mamadou Gueye has been a play-off stand-out for the Bears this season.

The Bears are playing their best basketball of the season at just the right time, with an impressive weekend of play in capturing their 12th Canada West  title with convincing wins over Saskatchewan 83-70, and Manitoba 92-73.  They are among the League leaders in points allowed at 74 ppg, and they shoot a CW best 40.6% from 3 point range.

Their forward combo of 4th year Mamadou Gueye, a 6-6 Quebec native, and 2nd year Brody Clarke, a 6-7  Toronto product gives them inside scoring and leads a strong rebounding team effort.  Clarke, the son of former Canada national team star, Norm Clarke ,  will require extra attention from Dal defenders in the paint.  Gueye saved his best games for the Canada West Final 4, and he is a threat from anywhere with his offensive explosiveness.

Austin Waddoups, a 6-2 import guard (Utah)  has been a major addition, and he controls the pace as a point man, but also hits the timely trey on a regular basis. Coach Barnaby Craddock utilizes guards Dwan Williams (6-2, 2nd year, Toronto)   and  6-5 , 4th year, import shooter, Geoff Pippus as complimentary weapons, and both can score when needed.  7-1 Brett Roughead is in his 5th year, and can make things tough on the interior.

Dalhousie will have big local support, and count on their veteran core of senior vets Kashrell Lawrence, Richie Kanza Mata, and Sven Stammberger to lead the way.  The Tigers return to this Final 8 for the 2nd straight season, with a 25-10 record, and wins over Ryerson and Brock earlier this year.

Lawrence,  a 5th year, and only 6-2, is a muscular dynamo up front, and galvanizes teammates and Dal fans with his rugged play on the boards, and in scoring against bigger opponents. Kanza Mata was voted the AUS Defensive Player of the Year, but he can also score from an offense that led the Atlantic League in FG% at almost 47%.

Last season’s U-Sports Rookie of the Year, 6-0 Jordan Aquino-Serjue, is a valuable 6th man off the bench, and 5th year guard, 6-3 Jared Reid, is a solid wing man with a nice offensive game.  In reserve, the Tigers have a pair of big posts in 6-7 Ryall Stroud (tsf Queen’s), and 6-10 import, Sascha Kappos (Miami, FL) .

This promises to be an entertaining finale for Thursday’s card, and picking a winner here may be tough.  Both teams will aim to make life difficult with physical defense, and the ability of the scorers on both squads to break free will be paramount.   This is a 5 pm Mountain tip-off.

Remember, you can   Watch on U-Sports TV 1

________________________________________________________________________

 

Overtime –

Dave Smart, Carleton, is Canada’s winningest coach

  • Coaching records (U-Sports overall) for the 8 Head coaches in this tournament –    Dave Smart, Carleton – 520-46 (.919) … Roy Rana, Ryerson – 139-69 (.668)  … Dave De Aveiro, Ottawa / McGill – 341-183 (.651) … Jonah Taussig, Saint Marys – 99-67 (.596) … Barnaby Craddock – Brandon, UFV, Alberta – 221-151 (.594) … Rick Plato, Dalhousie – 76-53 (.589) … Dan Vanhooren, Calgary – 304-213 (.588) … Kirby Schepp, Manitoba – 112-124 (.475)
  • This National Championship Final 8 Tournament returns to Halifax for the first time since 2012.  The event will have been played in this venue a total of 30 times in the 44 years since competition began back in 1963.

 

 

Final 8 Field Filled , Calgary Gets Wild-Card

 

 

Calgary Gets At-Large Nod, 3rd Canada West Team

The Calgary Dinos got the ‘At-Large’ berth in the coming week’s U-Sports Nationals, March 9 (Thurs) – March 12 (Sunday) in Halifax.  The Dinos join Alberta the Canada West champions, and the Finalists, the Manitoba Bisons, as Canada West has 3 teams in the tournament.

#7 Calgary will meet the defending champion, #2 Carleton Ravens in the opening round on Thursday.  On the same side of the draw, it will be Manitoba as the #6 seed up against McGill, the RSEQ champions, who are #3.  On the opposite side of the bracket we have #1 Ryerson, the OUA champs, playing #8 Saint Marys (hosts berth), and #4 Alberta matched up with #5 Dalhousie, the Atlantic champions.  Thursday games are 12 noon, 2 pm, 6 pm, and 8 pm,  with the team info and rest of the draw we’ll get to you later this week.

 

In Sunday’s  Atlantic Tournament Final –  #10 Dalhousie 63  vs  Saint Marys  60

 ____________________________________________________________________

Overtime –

  • This, as we might imagine is a quick turn-around for the traveling teams, who will aim to be in Halifax no later than Wednesday.  This is a test of endurance, organization, and health.  The athletes will be challenged by almost another full week away from classes, and coaches will be losing sleep as they prepare for a ‘new’ opponent  in most cases.
  • Seeding rules give priority to League Champions, Top 10 season averages, play-off placing, and past League performances in this event. Carleton are on a 6 year run as National Champions, and they bear Calgary 101-79 in last year’s final in Vancouver.

Clarke Shines as Bears Take Title

 

 

Second half power delivers Canada West title to Alberta

Brody Clarke’s 29 points drive Alberta to the Canada West title   photo – U of A Athletics

 Alberta 92  Manitoba  73  –  The Bears big men, Brody Clarke and Mamadou Gueye, flexed their muscles here in the Final, with Clarke taking it at the Bisons’ low post defenders.  Three UM post men accumulate 11 fouls trying to corral the 2nd year Canada West all-star.  Gueye  was converting his chances from the 3 point line (3/4)  to his feathery step- back post-ups.   The Bruins explode for 54 points in the final 20 minutes, as Manitoba appears to tire.

After the opening quarter, Alberta seized the lead, and really took charge in the 4th, as the foul count mounted against the Herd.  UM foul out both Keith Omoerah and Justus Alleyn, who had been so central in their drive to the final. Alberta converted 22/30 free throws, and won the rebound battle 47-31.

For the Bears, Clarke finishes with a game- high  29 points plus 12 rebounds, while Gueye tallies 20 pts/ 8 boards/ 3 steals.  Geoff Pippus does some 4th quarter damage with his 3 point shot, as he posts 18 points on 4/8 from outside, and Austin Waddoups works hard for 17 points / 5 rebounds.

Manitoba could not find their shooting eye from outside nearly as well as they had done against Calgary in the  Friday semi-final.  The Bisons were just 4/22  vs the GBs outstanding 10/21 from beyond the arc. Both Omoerah and A. J. Basi scored 17 points and Keith grabs 10 boards for his double.  Ilarion Bonhomme records 15 points and 5 assists from his point spot.

Both these teams will represent Canada West in next week’s Nationals, which start Thursday, March 16 in Halifax. Box Score  

 

Cooper’s 19 second half points lead Dinos to OT win 

Dinos Thomas Cooper finds the range in OT win over Saskatchewan                                        photo – David Moll , UC

Calgary 111  Saskatchewan  106  OT –  In one of the strangest games in recent memory, the Dinos snatch victory after trailing by 17 in the middle of the opening quarter following  an 11-0 Saskatchewan run. The Huskies came out firing, and hit 4 treys to surge ahead, and they looked like winners for most of the afternoon.  UC came back with a couple of 3s, and it was 26-20 as the period ended. A late flurry in the 2nd was capped by a buzzer-beating heave for 3 from import guard, Lawrence Moore for U of S., as they were up 51-43 at the break.

Saskatchewan held the lead through all of the 3rd frame, and right into the last minute of regulation, when Calgary’s Thomas Cooper hit a jumper to tie it at 95.  In the OT, Cooper, who had started slowly, poured in another 11 points to pace the spirited Dinos come-back.

Cooper tallied 32 points/ 7 rebs/ 5 assists as Calgary fought to give themselves a realistic shot at the lone wildcard spot in next week’s National Final 8.  David Kapinga played 41 minutes and scored 21 for UC, while Mambi Diawara (17 pts/ 6 rebs/ 5 assts, and Jhony Verrone (16 pts/ 5 assts/ 2 steals/ 3 breakaway dunks )  aided in the big win.

The Sled Dogs, like Calgary, ran right through their line-up , going 10+  deep, with starters Jaylan Morgan and Shane Osayande in pretty early foul trouble. All 5 starters were in double figures, with Moore counting a game-high 33 pts along with 6 rebs/ 4 asst/ 4 steals.  He had big help from Matt Forbes (18 pts/ 6 boards), and Osayande (15 pts/ 8 rebs).     Box Score

________________________________________________________________________ 

In the East –  

The Ontario Wilson Cup Final  –   #2 Ryerson 86 #1 Carleton  79 –  The Rams pull off the upset for the 2nd straight year.    #4 Brock  69   #3  Ottawa 67 – the Gee-Gees may have cost themselves a wildcard spot with this 3rd place  loss.

Atlantic Tournament   Semis –   #10 Dalhousie  78  Acadia  75,   St. Mary’s  81 UNB 68      The Tigers  – Huskies  all-Halifax championship final is Sunday at 4:30 on  AUS TV    http://www.austv.ca/

 In the Quebec Final  Saturday   #6  McGill 82   UQAM  65 , so the Redmen return as the RSEQ reps at Nationals.

_________________________________________________________________________

 

Overtime – 

  • Saskatchewan defeats  Regina  64-53 for the  Women’s Canada West title on Saturday.   Both teams will join hosts, Victoria in the U-Sports Women’s Final 8 Tournament next week on the Island.
  • Guests shot on Canada West TV for Dinos Assistant Coach Matt Skinn, as he bumps ‘ex-buddy’ John Tramble off the ticket with ace play-by-play man, Lucas Meyer.  (Cut-throat ambition, Matty !)
  • The Sunday Atlantic Championship game will precede the conference call for the Wild-card selection committee, as they choose the 8th team for the nationals in Halifax.

Final 4 ‘Wide Open’ – Friday Semi-Finals

 

 

Berths in U-Sports Nationals Up for Grabs

One win away.  For the 4 teams in this week’s Final 4, their clearest focus may well be the one major step they have to take to get to the National Championship tournament in Halifax on March 9-12.   Win Friday, and you’re in.

This makes for as intense a game as they will have played all year.  The host Calgary Dinos won last year’s Canada West Final, and went on to reach the championship game vs Carleton last March in Vancouver.  The largely veteran Dinos are aiming for a repeat appearance, but will have a real tussle with the Manitoba Bisons. The Herd have not played in a National Final 8 Championship since 1985, and they are aching to seize this opportunity.

Both Alberta and Saskatchewan have had fairly recent runs to a Nationals Tournament, with Alberta in 2014 and Saskatchewan in both 2014 and 2015.  The Bears and Huskies split their regular season series in Saskatoon in early February, and their Friday tip-off at 3 pm will continue a fierce rivalry .

5th year Huskies forward, Trevor Severinski, hopes to find some magic against the Golden Bears                  Photo – Huskies Athletics

# 9 Saskatchewan Huskies  vs #8  Alberta Golden Bears –  Saskatchewan are worried about the Bears’ ability to put up points, and Alberta’s staff will be devising strategies to defend the post combo of Shayne Osayande and Matt Forbes.  The 3 point shot could obviously be a difference maker, as it has been for Canada West’s best long-range shooting team, U of A,  much of the regular season.

The Bears’ Mamadou Gueye shoots 41.5% from 3 point range, and he’s the 5th best of the GB’s shooters from outside the arc ! (Gueye is 12th in CW, and, of course, he has a few other skills to bring to the party.)  Austin Waddoups 46.8%, Andre Kelly 44.7%, Geoff Pippus 42.6%, and Ivan Ikomey 42.2%.  Hot.  And the Bears still have the inside threat of all-star post man, Brody Clarke.

The Huskies Osayande can take over a game.  He’s a walking, leaping, shot-blocking, double-double.  And his muscular ‘mate,  Forbes, has that 5th year zeal as he steps on the stage for one of his last performances. The ‘Dogs may live and die with the 2 -way games of their guard corps, Lawrence Moore, Jaylan Morgan, and Alex Unruh.  Getting Morgan back is vital to their cause, as is the rejuvenation of the offensive threat posed by ‘small forward’, Trevor Severinski.  This 5th year shooter has found his shooting eye at just the right time.

This is a ‘street fight’ kind of game, which we see as a toss-up.  Shake hands and go to a neutral corner.   It’s a matinee game time of 3 pm .   Canada West TV

Calgary’s Mitch Ligertwood should be a key figure vs the Bisons.                   Photo- David Moll – UC Athletics

#5 Calgary Dinos  vs  Manitoba Bisons –  The Bisons come off a 2 game road sweep of the previously 25-1 UBC Thunderbirds.  They should be on a ‘Wanted Poster’ !  Armed and dangerous !  The 4 pillars of this team, Ilarion Bonhomme, A.J. Basi, Keith Omoerah, and Justus Alleyn averaged 33.5 minutes apiece, and tallied 88% of the Herd’s points in Vancouver.

Bonhomme is most dangerous as a penetrator, and Alleyn has been their ‘drop dead’ scorer for most of the season.  Omoerah is a multi-faceted weapon, with his rebounding, scoring, and leadership.  Basi has been a streaky shooter, but has a knack at crunch time.  The Dinos will know that they can’t give him too much free room.  Off the bench Coach Kirby Schepp utilizes veterans Malik Irwin and Joey Nitychoruk along with all-rookie forward  James Wagner.

Calgary will be playing a variety of ‘small ball’, very likely.  Mitch Ligertwood had a strong series in the post against TRU, and he has the experience from last year’s Final 4 to inspire his efforts.  The ‘overall team effort’ is the key factor, according to Coach Dan Vanhooren, and he looks to the defensive skills of perimeter  players led by ultra-quick David Kapinga,  shooting guard Thomas Cooper, and his side-kicks, the gritty Jhony Verrone, the spidery, energetic, Mambi Diawara, and skilled rookie, Max Eisle.

Veterans Dallas Karch and Jasdeep Gill are 5th year players who are wanting to go out as winners, and they have both shown an ability to make an impact.  This match-up produced a split on the season’s opening weekend at UC;  we should expect a rousing affair, and quite possibly a ‘down-to-the-wire’ finish.           8 pm on Canada West TV

 ____________________________________________________________________________

In the East –    

Carleton’s Connor Wood, OUA Player of the Year.
photo – Ottawa Citizen

The Ontario Wilson Cup Final 4 has  #1 Carleton vs  #4 Brock at 4:50 Eastern time , and #3 Ottawa vs #2 Ryerson  7:50  from Carleton U. in Ottawa   Both on  OUA TV   The OUA Final and 3rd place game are the next afternoon.   For more detail, check in with Mark Wacyk’s comprehensive  CANhoops.ca  blog, with great OUA coverage.

Atlantic  –   The festive annual tradition of the Atlantic Tournament at the Halifax Scotia Bank Centre will tip-off on Friday with the two Quarter-Finals –  Acadia vs  Memorial  at 6:30  Atlantic time , and  St. Mary’s vs  St. FX  at 8:30.  Both of these games are available live on AUS TV    .   Friday’s winners will play the 2 top seeds , UNB and Dalhousie on Saturday (6:30 and 8:30)  with the championship final going Sunday at 4:30.   Dalhousie will be the host team for the U-Sports Nationals.

Quebec –   Top seeded McGill will host the RSEQ Tournament in Montreal starting Friday as well  – The Redmen meet  4 seed, Laval, in one game, and Concordia plays UQAM in an all-Montreal affair in the other semi.  The Quebec Final goes Saturday.

 

Overtime –

  • There is some heated discussion surrounding the one ‘At-Large or ‘Wild-card’ spot in the March 9-12,  U-Sports Final 8 Nationals  to be awarded by a Coaches Committee after play this Sunday.  We wrongly suggested that Canada West has a rule that only Final 4 teams can be considered.  Apparently not, so UBC is able to receive consideration, despite having lost 2 straight to Manitoba in CW Quarter-Finals.  Who knows how this will go?  The results this weekend will be a big factor, of course.  It seems to suggest in the U-Sports Final 8 Selection Criteria  that teams advancing further down the play-off trail be placed in a category 1 ‘cluster’ of teams for consideration.  This is one of the sections which lends more subjectivity to the exercise.
  •  Calgary Coach Dan Vanhooren, on his feelings about 4th year guard, David Kapinga’s absence from the CW all-star list.   “Vanhooren was pleased with Kapinga’s performance, calling him an “unrecognized all-star.”  “It’s a shame that a player with that level of talent doesn’t get recognized by our league in that fashion,” he said. “I think that he’s clearly one of the better players in the league and he showed that in the fourth quarter (in last Friday’s win over TRU) . He’s an all-star in my mind.”   From a story in UC’s student newspaper, The Gauntlet. 
  • Forward Lars Schleuter is side-lined for the Dinos

  • Two significant absences last week as their teams qualified for the  Final 4  were  Jaylan Morgan of Saskatchewan  and Lars Schleuter of Calgary.   Huskies Coach Barry Rawlyk suggests, “ He’s worked hard to recover, and made significant progress, so  we are expecting Morgan to be back in the line-up for the Semi-Final Friday vs Alberta.”  Schleuter, however, doesn’t expect to be in action this week for the Dinos, and he said “It’s tough to watch from the sidelines, but I have confidence in my teammates this week”.

 

 

 

Top 10 Showdown in Saskatoon This Week

 

Huskies host Bears, with top Canada West seed at stake

#7 Alberta (12-4)   at   #9 Saskatchewan  (11-5)   –  This is our ‘Feature Series’ this week , as 2 of Canada West’s 4 Top 10 teams clash in Saskatoon.  This can swing the top 4 seeds for playoff purposes, with Alberta and Saskatchewan both having a shot at hosting the Final 4, if things break the right way.  A sweep for either team is huge.

The Huskies have home court, and have won 6 of 8 in this 2nd half of the schedule, while the Bears have dropped 4 of their 6.   The Dogs’ big men, Shane Osayande (18.2 ppg/ 10.6 rebs) and Matt Forbes ( 15.3 ppg/ 8.6 rebs)  will be a major hurdle for the GBs’ Brody Clarke (15.3 ppg, 7.7 rebs) and Mamadou Gueye (16.1 ppg/ 6.4 rebs).  Coach Craddock will ‘change it up’ with 7-2, Brett Roughead, a 10-12 minute man who can mix it up in the paint.

Saskatchewan’s 5th year post man, Matt Forbes        –  photo  GetMyPhoto.ca

Austin Waddoups, the Bears’ outside shooting ace (48% / 14 ppg) and floor general, will get lots of attention from Sask’s guard corps of Lawrence Moore, Chan De Ciman (if he’s healthy), and Alex Unruh.  Alberta has shot the ball better from the floor this season, and they will need Clarke and Gueye to be productive.  Both defenses have shown they can win games by keeping teams in the high 60s or low 70s;  the question is, can they take away the other’s best players?  We see this as a split, and a sweep would be big news, and likely launch the winner into the top of the RPI list.   These big games go at 8 pm Central both nights.

 

 

 

Other games, which we will preview Thursday …

Lethbridge has this week as a bye

_____________________________________________________________________________

The Top 10 remains the same in the top 3, with Carleton, Ottawa, and UBC looking sharp this past weekend.  The Brock Badgers climb from 6th to 4th with a win over previously unbeaten Ryerson, and Calgary, who blow a 20 pt. lead Saturday to un-ranked Regina, fall to 6th.

Both the OUA and Canada West have 4 spots in the table, while McGill is the lone Quebec representative, and the AUS has #10 Dalhousie.   Those 2 Leagues don’t seem to have the dominant powers, and their championships may be more uncertain. We note the support for Saint Mary’s Huskies who are winning some tough games in the Atlantic, and a nudge for Manitoba, with their 8 straight in Canada West.

 

 

Top 10 Teams in Canada ?

 

We know the #1 team in the Top 10 !

 OK, right off the top, let’s agree … Carleton is, indeed, #1 in the Top 10 !   Just ask their latest victims, the #2 ranked Ottawa Gee-Gees, who fell with an 81-40 thud on their home floor at Montpetit Hall on Tuesday!  But how do we (or the U-Sports coaches) measure the top teams after the seemingly unassailable Ravens?

Connor Wood and his Carleton Ravens top the U-Sports rankings.   photo – Valerie Wutti

(* – a decisive win/loss ,  UR – un-ranked team)

Top 10 team records –

Carleton (16-0) – beat  Brock, McMaster, Ottawa*   (have beaten un-ranked CW, AUS, RSEQ teams)

Ottawa (18-2) — beat Alberta, McGill*, McMaster*, Brock*, won the Shoveller tourney  lost to – UQAM (UR) ,  Carleton

UBC (18-1) – beat Alberta, split with Saskatchewan  … no other ranked teams, have beaten unranked OUA teams

Ryerson (13-2) – beat  no ranked teams … lost to Brock, Dalhousie

Calgary (15-2) – beat Saskatchewan, split with Alberta …  lost to  Manitoba (UR)

Alberta (18-6) – beat Calgary once, lost once.  … lost to – UBC twice  ( one *),  Ottawa, Regina (UR), Manitoba (UR)

McGill (12-4) –  no wins over ranked teams … lost to – McMaster, Ottawa *, UQAM (UR), Laval (UR)

Brock (11-5) –  beat Ryerson, McMaster … lost to –  Dalhousie, Carleton, Ottawa*, Nipissing (UR), Lakehead (UR)

Dalhousie (16-6) – beat Ryerson, Brock  … lost to – McMaster, Windsor (UR), 3 to Saint Marys (UR), UNB (UR)

McMaster ( 14-5) – beat McGill, Dalhousie … lost to –  2 to Brock, Ottawa*, Carleton, Laurentian (UR)

Saskatchewan (11-5) – beat UBC … lost to – Calgary, Fraser Valley (UR), Winnipeg (UR), Regina (UR), UBC

Saint Marys – (14-7) – beat Dalhousie 3 times … lost to – 2 to Acadia (UR), Dalhousie*, UNB (UR), St FX (UR), Ottawa, Memorial (UR),

We have to take a lot for granted in some cases, because there is limited inter-regional play.  We’re still convinced we need more games between ‘top teams’, if the rankings are to be ‘validated’.The rankings do, however, seem to reflect a reasonable list, with all Leagues represented.

 

Scores from the East   –    Day-time game draws big interest in Ontario

Waterloo  79  Laurier  71 –  This was a rare day-time game at Laurier on Wednesday.  A ‘Local Derby’ as they say in Britain. What a great idea to engage more students, who must become a bigger part of the ‘Hoops nation’ in U-Sports if it’s to realize the tremendous potential for the game.   Story here in Mark Wacyck’s  CANhoops.ca  Blog , which covers all of Canadian University Basketball

 

Canada West Series this Weekend –  (All games Friday and Saturday nights)

All games on Canada West TV  …    MacEwan, TRU , UBC-O, UNBC, and Winnipeg are all on a bye this week. 

 

 

Holiday Hoops Frenzy This Week 

 

Wesmen mascot photo

‘Wes-Lee Coyote’ , the mascot at UW, is eager foe the 50th Wesmen Classic

Wesmen Classic Highlights Holiday Week

There’s a profusion of university basketball scheduled for play in the next week, as teams play post- Christmas tournaments and make exhibition game trips.  Starting on Wednesday, Dec 28, here are the games for Canada West teams   –

Dec 28 – 30   … 50th Annual Wesmen Classic at the U. of Winnipeg –     The longest running Canadian University Tournament has a full roster of U-Sport teams for this anniversary edition. Algoma  from Sault Ste. Marie are the only 1st timers in the field) The Wesmen last won in 2006, and they’d dearly love to capture the 50th !   An 8 team ‘Oregon Draw’  1st Day –  noon Brandon vs Victoria, then 2 pm  #8 Alberta vs Lakehead (side B)  … To start the evening action at  6 pm, the host Winnipeg Wesmen will tip-off  against the  Algoma Thunderbirds , and at  8 pm, the defending champions,  Manitoba Bisons take on the Regina Cougars (side A)   …  all games on Canada West TV

UQAM Citadins logo Dec 29 – 31 …  UQAM – Classique Olga Hrycak –   This Montreal event honours the Citadins long-time Coach, who is (to our This 4 team round-robin draw  features 1 team from each of the 4 U-Sport Conferences –  On Day 1 we have    the Citadins vs U.Northern BC,  Guelph vs Memorial (NL)

Dalhousie Tigers logo

…  Dalhousie – Shoveller Memorial  –  8 team Draw –  Another traditional event, this Halifax showcase has representation from 3 of the 4  U-Sport Leagues.  1st day –  A side  #4 Ottawa vs UPEI, St. FX vs Acadia , and the B side   #10 Dalhousie vs Mt. Royal, St Marys vs Queens  Mt. Royal makes the long trip for the 1st time, and draw the host Tigers.  The tournament games will be shown live on AUS-TV.

 

Tours and Single games –  Dec 28-30

 #3 Calgary in Montana for  U. Great Falls, 28th … Rocky Mountain College, 29th … Montana-Western, 30th  Live at 4 pm Weds.

#2  UBC in Arizona – Future College (Club team), 28th … Phoenix JC, 29th, Cochise JC, 30th

 Thompson Rivers in California vs TBA, 28th … vs West Coast Baptist Coll., 29th … vs Antelope Valley U, 30th

Saskatchewan in CA  vs Hope International, Dec 30 … vs Vanguard U., Dec 31

MacEwan in CA  vs Vanguard U., Dec 30 … vs Hope International, Dec 31

at  Lethbridge   vs  Montana State-Northern  ,  28th

at UBC-O  vs Camosun College (Victoria), 30th

___________________________________________________________

 

Overtime – 

photo - Ron Wuotila

Ron Wuotila takes on key coaching development role with CAC and Own The Podium.

  • The Coaching Association of Canada and Own The Podium announced that our friend and former Athletic Director at U. Calgary, Ron Wuotila, has been contracted as a High Performance Coaching Advisor “to bring leadership and focus”  to high performance coaches and their professional development.   “Ron will assist the CAC and OTP in supporting National Sport Organizations to create a sustainable coaching development system by designing and activating customized high performance coach professional development plans.”With his extensive background as a coach of basketball at all levels (high school, Mt. Royal College, U.C., NCAA), and  his sports admin work with Mt. Royal, UC, then with British Sport, and British Basketball, Ron is eminently qualified.  Since leaving UC, he has formed RW Consulting and been busy working with various Sport Associations across the country.
  • The challenges of the Holiday basketball schedule include travel, for the student athletes to get home for Christmas and back for practice, then to get the team to the competition sites. Winnipeg looks to be a ‘balmy -5 C with a chance of light snow, but Montreal has a more fierce looking storm front to greet the UNBC T’Wolves. Halifax is not only a long flight, but also promises the classic ‘snow-rain mix’ to greet the MRU Cougars and other visitors.  The bus trip to Montana holds unpredictable delights, but California and Arizona will offer friendlier temperatures.  Good luck to all travelling teams and to those hosting the tournaments this week!

Mid-Week ‘Upsets’ in the CIS

 

Badgers nip the Marauders Wednesday in Ontario –

screen-shot-2016-11-18-at-9-18-57-am The #6 Brock Badgers traveled only a short hop from St. Catharines up to Hamilton to face the previously unbeaten #3 McMaster Marauders … Brock  72  at McMaster 71 ,   also Guelph 94  at Windsor 85 – another road team with an impressive win, as the Gryphons knock off the highly regarded Lancers in Windsor.

On Thursday –

In the AUS – #7  Dalhousie 83  St. FX 63 … 

and in Quebec it’s UQAM 80 McGill 77 in OT.   We love the coffee-stained, cell-phone photo box score of the ‘upset’ from Thursday night in the ‘Q’ !  Nice work from Mark Wacyk’s terrific  canhoopsca blog  !   How do the Citadins shoot 35% and win over the favoured Redmen (41% FG) ?   The 23 McGill turnovers (10 from UQAM) and 15 Citadins steals, plus 8 more boards  give the winners 15 more shots.screen-shot-2016-11-18-at-9-11-58-am


Friday Night Games in the CIS –

Canada West – Local Time  (all on Canada West TV )  8 pm – Lethbridge at Winnipeg, Brandon at Saskatchewan  … 8 pm –  Victoria at MacEwan,  Thompson Rivers at Alberta …  8 pm- Trinity Western at UNBC , Mt. Royal at UBC-O,  Manitoba at #2 UBC

Ontario –  #1 Carleton at Algoma , Laurier at Queens, Western Ont. at Lakehead, at #9 Ryerson  Nipissing, Laurentian at Toronto, Waterloo at York

Quebec – Bishops at Laval

Atlantic – UNB  at #10  St. Marys ,  UPEI  at Acadia


 

Overtime –

beaucam

  • Coach Craig Beaucamp (rt), as his UVic team (1-3) is poised to face the MacEwan Griffins (1-3)  for the 1st time since Mac joined Canada West, “It’s interesting that MacEwan  is actually an older, veteran squad because they carried over a lot of their college-league players when they moved up to Canada West,” (said) Beaucamp . From the Times-Colonist, Cleve Dheensaw 

 

  • We have to give an enthusiastic ‘GO DINOS!’ to the U. Calgary football squad, coached by our former colleague, Wayne Harris Jr.  The Dinos host the AUS champions, St. FX on Saturday afternoon at McMahon Stadium.  The winner to advance to the Vanier Cup National Final in Hamilton on Nov. 26  vs the winner of Laval and Laurier.